leadshotJoin the waitlist
← All comparisonsUsage-based extraction
vs

Leadshot vs Outscraper

Occasional data jobs or a recurring prospecting routine? Start with how often you work.

A one-off research project and a weekly prospecting habit are different buying decisions. Outscraper’s usage model and Leadshot’s planned monthly subscriptions offer two ways to budget for them.

THE SHORT ANSWER

Outscraper suits discrete extraction jobs and usage-based budgets. Leadshot suits recurring prospecting where discovering and researching businesses is part of the work.

What changes in practice?

Side by side

THE PRACTICAL DIFFERENCES
Compare pricing, features and workflow
What mattersLeadshotOutscraper
Payment modelFixed monthly subscriptionPay as you go
Starting allowance$9 · 9,000 results / month$3 / 1,000 records · First 500 free · tier up to 100,000
Volume pricing$19 / 30,000 · $39 / 90,000$3 / 1,000 from 501–100K; $1 / 1,000 above
Contact enrichmentPublic business contacts includedSeparate services may add charges
A better fit forOngoing category and territory researchBatch extraction and downstream processing
October 2026 pricing · Official sources below

A real-world decision

IN PRACTICE · AN ILLUSTRATIVE EXAMPLE

A one-off directory or a weekly prospecting list?

Suppose you need 9,000 business records for a single research project. Under the recorded Outscraper extraction tiers, the first 500 are free and the next 8,500 cost $25.50. Leadshot Starter’s planned allowance is 9,000 results for $9 in a month. But if you only need 300 records once, Outscraper’s free extraction tier may cover the job.

9,000illustrative records
$25.50Outscraper base extraction
$9Leadshot planned Starter

Calculation: (9,000 − 500) ÷ 1,000 × $3. Assumes no other usage in the 30-day period and excludes enrichment, taxes and other services. It does not compare result quality or guarantee identical outputs.

01 / THE DETAILS

Paying for a job

Our October 2026 review records Outscraper’s Google Maps extraction pricing as the first 500 records free, then $3 per 1,000 through 100,000 records and $1 per 1,000 above that, using progressive 30-day tiers. Contact and email enrichment can add charges. Confirm the selected services in its pricing calculator.

02 / THE DETAILS

Paying for a regular workspace

Leadshot’s planned subscriptions are $9 for 9,000 results, $19 for 30,000 and $39 for 90,000 each month. Each plan includes the complete workflow: discover businesses, review their details, and revisit each search from your history.

03 / THE DETAILS

Account for the work around the download

If your team already has a database and an established process for sorting imported records, extraction may be all you need. If you repeatedly return to the same businesses, notes and contact statuses can be useful alongside the listing itself. Decide where that work will live before comparing prices.

04 / THE DETAILS

Estimate a normal month and a quiet one

Usage billing can fit irregular projects because demand changes from job to job. A subscription is easier to assess when your prospecting is consistent. Compare realistic volumes, include any enrichment you need, and avoid calculating subscription value from an allowance you are unlikely to use.

Before you choose

  • Is this a one-off job or a regular workflow?
  • Which enrichment services are enabled in the estimate?
  • Will you organize the results in Leadshot, a spreadsheet, or an existing database?

Choose Outscraper for metered extraction jobs and existing downstream workflows. Consider Leadshot for recurring category and territory research.

LEADSHOT PRICING

More room to prospect.

Starter$9/mo9,000 resultsJoin the waitlist Growth$19/mo30,000 resultsJoin the waitlist Pro$39/mo90,000 resultsJoin the waitlist

Planned monthly pricing. Category search, area targeting, business profiles, and search history in every plan.

HOW WE COMPARED

Sources

Product information reviewed October 20, 2026. Comparisons use published features and pricing; examples are illustrative.

Prices are USD. Product logos belong to their respective owners.

Explore a different approach.
Start with your market.

See how Leadshot fits your prospecting workflow alongside Outscraper.

Explore pricing